Invitation letter for obtaining a visa Canada in Montreal, Laval the North Shore and Longueuil South Shore.   Sometimes, when a person applies for a visa in order to visit Canada, they’re asked to provide an invitation letter from a relative or from a friend from Canada. Letter invitation to Canada, visitor visa Canada for parents, travel letter Canada, invitation letter to visit Canada, Canada visitor visa invitation letter, invitation to visit, Canada immigration invitation letter, sponsor letter Canada, invitation letter for visa Canada, parent visa Canada, notarized invitation letter, super visa invitation letter notarized, invitation letter for parent visa, invitation letter to visit Canada for brother, certify my invitation letter in Montreal, marriage invitation letter Canada,sample invitation letter for visitor visa friend.

The presentation of an invitation letter does not necessarily imply the fact that the applicant will obtain a visa for sure. Visa officers must evaluate the applicant in order to make sure that he/she meets the requirements of Canada’s Immigration Act.

Writing and signing an invitation letter does not mean that the person signing the invitation letter becomes legally responsible for the visitor after his/her arrival in Canada. The signer must nonetheless act in good faith, telling the truth and also planning to keep the promises previously made in the letter.

The visitor must submit the invitation  letter to the Canadian embassy or consulate at the same time of the submission for a temporary resident visa.

The invitation letter must include the following information:

  • Full name, date of birth, job title, address and telephone number in Canada of the invitation letter’s signer
  • The guest’s link with the signer and also their full name, date of birth, job title, address and telephone number
  • The purpose, duration and date of the beginning of the visit
  • The signer’s commitment to assume all expenses related to the guest’s stay in Canada including transportation, accommodation, food and health care if necessary and the signer’s commitment to vouch for their guest during their stay in Canada

Application for visitor visa

  • Most visitor visa applications (temporary resident visas) are processed within a couple of weeks or less. Processing time varies from one visa office to another.

Processing your visa application:

After you have submitted your application, the visa office will verify that it is fully completed and accompanied by all the necessary documents. If your application is incomplete, it will not be processed and it will be returned to you.

If your application is complete, the visa office might ask you for the following:

Medical exam

  • You may need to undergo a medical examination in order to obtain the permission to enter Canada. If this is the case, the visa office will send you the necessary instructions.
  • If you are required to undergo a medical examination, it may take longer for your request to be processed, as you will have to make an appointment to the doctor and get there; also the doctor will need some time to send the results to Citizenship and Immigration in Canada.

Police certificate

  • You may be asked to provide a police certificate for yourself and for your family members who are at least 18 years old and who will accompany you to Canada. The visa office will contact you if a police certificate is required.

Interview

  • If a visa officer decides that an interview is required, the visa office will contact you in order to indicate the date and location of the interview. Most decisions are usually made without an interview.

Returning your documents

  • After the visa officer has evaluated your application, your passport and other original documents will be returned to you.
  • Please note that original bank statements will not be returned.
  • If you have sent fraudulent documents, they will not be returned.

Source: www.cic.gc.ca

This information has only an indicative purpose. The conditions for issuing a visa can be changed at any time by the authorities therefore you must regularly consult the official sources. You can write the invitation letter yourself, but it’s advisable that a specialist will do it. Some visa offices may require a public notary to certify your letter.

Our fees and costs for writing an invitation letter are very affordable, and Me Leopold Lincà, notary Montreal, welcomes you in his study; we offer letters of invitation services across Quebec / Canada and accompany you step by step in your process.

We offer our services in the following sectors: Montreal, Laval, Longueuil, North Shore, South Shore, Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie, Saint-Laurent, Saint-Leonard, Verdun, Ville-Marie, Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension, Brossard, Westmount, Plateau-Mont-Royal, Lachine, Lasalle, L’Île-Bizard–Sainte-Geneviève, Montréal-Nord, West Island, Montreal Downtown, Outremont, Pierrefonds-Roxboro, Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles, Anjou, Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, Pointe-Claire, Montreal East, Montreal West and in the neighbouring areas.

Contact us now!